About
Unity College Staff List

Staff List

STAFF LIST – SEPTEMBER 2018

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM  
Headteacher         Mrs Cryer
Deputy Headteacher Mrs Hodgson  
Deputy Headteacher Miss Gerrard
Assistant Headteacher Mrs Allen  
Assistant Headteacher Mrs Hammond-Phillips
Assistant Headteacher Mr Hemissi
Assistant Headteacher Mr Holden  
Assistant Headteacher Ms McGregor  
Assistant Headteacher Mr Powell
Director of Resource and Finance Mr Rahman

 

CURRICULUM LEADERS  
English Miss Smith
Maths Mr Hussain
  Miss Le Mottee
Science Mrs Brierley
  Mrs Hargraves
SENDCo Mrs Reynolds
Computer Science Mrs Ahmed
Modern Foreign Languages Miss Barker
History Mr Hargraves
Geography Mr Sharples
Religious Education Mrs Bowman
Technology Mr Jones
Food Technology Mrs Robinson
Expressive Arts Mrs May-Jones
Dance Mrs Anderson
Music Mrs Wilson
Art / Textiles Miss Whiteside
iD Mrs Hudson
PE Mrs Mathews
Film Studies Mrs Shuttleworth
Business Studies Mr Abbas
Transition Leader Mrs Oakley

 

PUPIL PREMIUM COORDINATORS/HOUSE LEADERS  
Director of Pupil Premium          Mr Cryer
North Miss Hill
South Mr Boardman
East Mr Cole
West Mr Williams

 

 

 

 

TEACHERS IN EACH CURRICULUM DEPARTMENT (WITH TIMETABLE CODE)

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT    
Head of English Miss Smith KSM
Assistant Head of English Mr Mitson HMI
Lead Teacher English and literacy Mrs Dickinson RDI
Teachers of English Mrs Allen CAL
  Mr Atherton MAT
  Miss Feroze SFE
  Mrs Hickling KHI
  Mrs Hussain SAS
  Miss McLean CMC
  Mrs Newnes TNE
  Mrs Reynolds ARE
  Mrs Shuttleworth RSH
  Mrs Wignall GWI
  Miss Wilson KWI
  Mrs Wilson KAW

 

MATHEMATICS    
Heads of Mathematics Mr Hussain YHU
  Miss Le Mottee RLE
Teachers of Mathematics Mr Ahmad SAL
  Mr Cryer DCR
  Mr Eldridge GEL
  Mr Hammond PHA
  Mr Hemissi THE
  Mrs Howarth CHO
  Mr Makin NMA
  Ms McGregor JMG
  Mr Shackleton SSH
Mathematical Literacy Co-ordinator Miss Le Mottee RLE

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT    
Heads of Science Mrs Brierley PBR
  Mrs Hargraves NHA
Teachers of Science Mrs Buckley MOB
  Mr Cole MCO
  Mr Gillen JGI
  Mrs Grimshaw RGR
  Mrs Hammond-Phillips ZHP
  Mr Harder MLH
  Mr Heron IHE
  Mrs Oakley COA
  Mr Powell IPO
  Miss Smith KES
  Mr Standen SST

 

 

 

BUSINESS STUDIES    
Head of Business Studies Mr Abbas KAB
Teachers of Business Studies Miss Gerrard WGE
  Mr Williams MWI

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE    
Head of Computer Science Mrs Ahmed ZAH
Teachers of Computer Science Mr Abbas KAB
  Mrs Ahmad AAH
Teacher of Computer Science/VLE Coordinator Mr Patel PPA

 

EXPRESSIVE ARTS    
Head of Expressive Arts Mrs May-Jones VJO
Teacher of Drama           Mrs Entwistle LEN
Head of Music Mrs Wilson KAW
Leader of Art / Textiles Miss Whiteside TWH
Teachers of Art Mr Atherton MAT
  Miss Hartley GHA
Head of Dance Mrs Anderson MAN

 

HUMANITIES (HISTORY / GEOGRAPHY)    
Head of History Mr Hargraves GRH
Head of Geography Mr Sharples MSH
Teacher of humanities Mr Cochrane NCO
  Mr Holden MHO
  Miss Povall BPO
  Mr Windley CWI
  Miss Wroe LWR

 

iD    
Head of iD Mrs Hudson SHU
Teachers of iD Mrs Anderson MAN
  Mrs Bowman CBO
  Miss Bulley JBU
  Mr Cole MCO
  Mrs Entwistle LEN
  Miss Hartley GHA
  Miss Hill LHI
  Mrs Oakley COA
  Mrs May-Jones VJO
  Mrs Rasul ABR
  Miss Smith KES
  Mrs Thompson HTH
  Mrs Wilson KAW

 

 

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES    
Head of Modern Languages Miss Barker JBA
Assistant Head of MFL Mrs Hewertson HBO
Head of German Miss Dickinson CDI
Teacher of MFL Miss Lord JLO

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION    
Head of PE Mrs Mathews KMA
Teachers of PE Mr Boardman RBO
  Miss Bulley JBU
  Mr Cochrane NCO
  Mr Cole MCO
  Miss Hartley GHA
  Mr Hudson CHU
  Mr Williams MWI
Teacher of PE / SSCO                     Miss Smith KES

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION    
Head of RE / teacher of iD Mrs Bowman CBO
Teacher of RE /iD Ms Rasul AHM
Teachers of RE/ iD/ Miss Hartley GHA
  Miss Hill LHI
  Mrs Thompson HTH

 

TECHNOLOGY    
Head of Food Technology Mrs Robinson ARO
Teacher of Food Technology Mrs Anderson MAN
Leader of Technology Mr Jones CJO
Teacher of Technology Miss Rose PRO

 

 

SUPPORT STAFF

COVER TEACHERS / SUPERVISORS Mr Cochrane NCO
  Miss Hill LHI
  Mrs Grogan DGR
  Mr Hudson CHD
  Mrs Moore LMO
  Mr Robinson JRO

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS  
HLTA Mrs Mayhew
TA3’s Miss Baker
  Miss Dickinson
  Mrs Elford
  Mrs Riley
  Mrs Speakman
TA2’s Mrs Eccleston
  Miss Forbes
  Miss Greenwood

 

ATTENDANCE TEAM  
Director of Attendance Miss Bulley
Attendance Manager Mrs Thompson
Attendance and multi-agency link officer / CLA Mrs Taylor
Attendance team Mrs Robertson
  Mrs Dand

 

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES  
Director of Behaviour for Learning Mrs Cochrane
  Mrs Entwistle
  Mrs Hudson
Safeguarding and Wellbeing Manager / CLA Mrs Worthington
Signpost team Mrs Barry
Behaviour and Pastoral Support Worker Mr Rogan
Behaviour and Pastoral Support Worker Mr Thompson
Treasure Island / Nurture Mrs Duerden-McLean

 

TECHNICIANS  
Senior Science Technician Miss Taylor
Science Technician Mr Mahon
Minibus / Technology Mr Smith
ICT Apprentice Mr Slater

 

 

 

 

Headteacher’s PA Mrs Johnson
Data Manager Mrs Whitlock
Examinations officer Mrs Greenwood
Finance Officer Miss Bastable
Finance Assistant Mrs Jones

 

Admin team Mrs Barrett Internal Reception/First Aid
  Miss K Hodson Science Faculty Clerk
  Miss S Hodson Reprographics
  Mrs Ingham Admin
  Mrs Layzell SEN
  Mrs Marley Receptionist/Librarian
  Mrs Pickering Humanities/MFL Faculty Clerk
  Mrs Stewart Cover
  Mrs Taylor English Faculty Clerk
  Mrs Walsh Arts Faculty Clerk
  Mrs Winrow Maths Faculty Clerk

 

CATERING TEAM  
Catering Manager Mrs Unsworth-Verpoorten
  Miss Thompson
  Miss Birkett
  Mrs Blythe
  Mrs Bolt
  Miss Carroll
  Miss Chapman
  Miss Crossley
  Miss Duffy
  Miss Fatima
  Mrs Holden
  Miss McGlade
  Miss Rogers
  Mrs Tibbs
  Miss West

 

WELFARE  
Team Leader Miss Waddington
  Miss Beanland
  Mrs Murray
  Ms Scott
  Miss Turmore
  Mrs Veldon
  Mrs Wooller