About
Unity College Staff List

Staff List – January 2023


SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher

Ms Richardson

JRI

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Hodgson

AHO

Deputy Headteacher

Miss Gerrard

WGE

Director of Resource and Finance

Mr Rahman

ARA

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Allen

CAL

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Hammond-Phillips

ZHP

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Hemissi

THE

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Holden

MHO

Assistant Headteacher

Ms McGregor

JMG


CURRICULUM LEADERS

English

Mr Mitson

HMI

Mathematics

Mr Hussain

YHU

Science

Mrs Brierley

PBR

Mrs Hargraves

NHA

Director of Literacy

Miss Smith

KSM

Director of Oracy

Mrs May-Jones

VJO

Director of Mathematical Literacy

Miss Le Mottee

RLE

SENDCo

Mrs Dovey

VDO

Mrs DuplaIn

SDN

Art

Mr Atherton

MAT

Business and Computing

Mr Abbas

KAB

Drama

Mrs May-Jones

VJO

Food Technology

Mrs Robinson

ARO

Geography

Mr Sharples

MSH

History

Mr Hargraves

GRH

iD

Mrs Hudson

SHU

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Barker

JBA

Music

Ms Wilson

KAW

PE

Mrs Mathews

KMA

Religious Education

Mrs Bowman

CBO

Technology

Mr Jones

CJO

Transition Leader

Mrs Oakley

COA


HOUSE LEADERS / PUPIL PREMIUM CO-ORDINATORS

North

Mrs Doney

LDO

East

Miss Hartley

GHA

South

Mr Boardman

RBO

West

Mr Hill

GHI


ENGLISH

Head of English

Mr Mitson

HMI

Assistant Heads of English

Mrs Newnes

TNE

Mr Pauline

WPA

Lead Teacher of KS3 English

Mrs Wignall

GWI

Teachers of English

Mrs Allen

CAL

Mr Arif

IAR

Mr Bent

JBE

Mrs Braidford

CBR

Miss Harmer

RHA

Miss Hatch

CHA

Mrs Hickling

KHI

Mrs Hussain

SAS

Miss Javed

SJA

Mrs Mehmood

IME

Miss Smith

KSM

Miss Whitlock

EWL


MATHEMATICS

Head of Mathematics

Mr Hussain

YHU

Curriculum Leader Mathematics

Mr Ahmad

SAL

Director of Mathematical Literacy

Miss Le Mottee

RLE

Teachers of Mathematics

Mr Arshad

AAR

Mr Crane

RCR

Mr Eldridge

GEL

Mr Hammond

PHA

Mr Hemissi

THE

Mrs Howarth

CHO

Mr Hudson

CHD

Mrs Khattak

ZKH

Mr Lewis

ALE

Mr Makin

NMA

Ms McGregor

JMG

Miss Milne

SMI

Mr Walsh

SWA


SCIENCE

Heads of Science

Mrs Brierley

PBR

Mrs Hargraves

NHA

Assistant Heads of Science

Mrs McCool

LMC

Dr Willett

VWI

ECT and trainee teacher co-ordinator

Miss O'Brien

MOB

Teachers of Science

Miss Edwards

CED

Mr Frankland

RFR

Mrs Hammond-Phillips

ZHP

Mr Heron

IHE

Miss Lund

KLU

Mr Nicholson

JNI

Mrs Oakley

COA

Mr Standen

SST


BUSINESS & COMPUTING

Head of Business and Computing

Mr Abbas

KAB

Teachers of Business

Miss Gerrard

WGE

Mr Patel

PPA

Teachers of Computing

Mrs Ahmad

AAH

Mr Patel

PPA


EXPRESSIVE ARTS

Head of Drama

Mrs May-Jones

VJO

Head of Art

Mr Atherton

MAT

Head of Music

Ms Wilson

KAW

Teacher of Drama

Mrs Entwistle

LEN

Teacher of Art / Textiles

Miss Furlong

JFU

Teacher of Art

Miss Hartley

GHA

Teacher of Music

Miss James

HJA

Actor/Musician in Residence

Mr Herbert

JHE


HUMANITIES (HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY)

Head of History

Mr Hargraves

GRH

Assistant Head of History

Miss Wroe

LWR

Head of Geography

Mr Sharples

MSH

Assistant Head of Geography

Mr Windley

CWI

Teachers of Humanities

Miss Beardsworth

MBE

Mrs Duerden-McLean

LDU

Mr Holden

MHO

Miss Morris

CMO

Miss Povall

BPO

Mr Shaun

TSH


iD

Head of iD

Mrs Hudson

SHU

Teachers of iD

Mrs Anderson

MAN

Mrs Bowman

CBO

Mrs Butterworth

JBH

Mrs Doney

LDO

Miss Hartley

GHA

Mrs Hickling

KHI

Mrs May-Jones

VJO

Mr Robinson

JRO


MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (MFL)

Head of MFL

Miss Barker

JBA

Assistant Head of MFL

Miss Dickinson

CDI

Teachers of MFL

Miss Carder

ECA

Mrs Hemissi

CHE

Miss Jackson

SJC

Mrs Whalley

EWH


PHYSICAL EDUCATION (PE)

Head of PE

Mrs Mathews

KMA

Teacher of PE / SSCO

Miss Smith

KES

Teachers of PE

Mr Boardman

RBO

Mrs Beenham

JBU

Mrs Butterworth

JBH

Mr Cole

MCO

Mr Hill

GHI

Mr Martland

GLM

Mr Robinson

JRO

Mr Williams

MWI


RELIGIOUS EDUCATION (RE)

Head of RE

Mrs Bowman

CBO

Teachers of RE

Mrs Rasul

ABR

Mrs Duerden-McLean

LDU


TECHNOLOGY

Head of Food Technology

Mrs Robinson

ARO

Teachers of Food Technology

Mrs Anderson

MAN

Mrs Butterworth

JBH

Leader of Technology (Resistant Materials)

Mr Jones

CJO

Teacher of Technology

Miss Brown

SAB


COVER TEACHERS / SUPERVISORS

Mrs Barry

CBA

Mr Cochrane

NCO

Mr Hudson

CHD

Mrs Moore

LMO

Mrs Mottram

JMO

Miss Sutcliffe

LSU

Mr Taylor

BTA


SEND / Teaching Assistants

SENDCo

Mrs Dovey

VDO

Ms Duplain

SDN

Trainee SENDCo

Miss Edwards

CED

HLTAs

Mrs Mayhew

LMA

Mrs Reynolds

ARE

Misss Tarren

VTA

TA3s

Miss Baker

NBA

Miss Khalymonenko

DKH

Mrs Holmes

AHO

Ms Marti

AMA

Mrs Mazzafiore

LAM

Miss Quigley

TQU

Mrs Speakman

DSP

Mr Stapleton

PST

TA2s

Miss Forbes

AFO

Mrs Kelso

NKO

Miss Preston

KPE

Mr Riley

JRY

Mrs Taylor-Seddon

VTA

Mrs Wilkinson

SWI


STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Student Leader / Behaviour Manager

Mrs Cochrane

VCO

Director of Behaviour for Learning

Mrs Entwistle

LEN

Behaviour Manager

Mrs Doney

LDO

Director of Behaviour

Mr Cole

MCO

Director of Behaviour

Mr Williams

MWI

Inclusive Learning Room Co-ordinator

Mrs Barry

CBA

Behaviour & Pastoral Support Worker

Mr Rogan

NRO

Behaviour & Pastoral Support Worker

Mr Thompson

JTH


ATTENDANCE

Director of Attendance

Mrs Beenham

JBU

Mrs Hudson

SHU

Attendance Team

Mrs Dand

LDA

Mrs Pickering

TPI


SAFEGUARDING / MENTAL HEALTH

Director for Safeguarding / Mental Wellbeing

Mrs Worthington

BWO

Director of Attendance / Safeguarding

Mrs Hudson

SHU

Mental Well-being Worker

Miss Tempest

ATE

Early Intervention Worker

Miss Carter

SCA

BFC Mental Well-being Worker

Mr Aspin

MAS


SUPPORT STAFF

Headteacher's PA

Mrs Johnson

EJO

Data & Systems Manager

Mrs Whitlock

AWH

Examinations Officer

-

Finance Officer / Line Manager Admin Staff

Mrs Rae

ALR

Finance Assistant

Mrs Winrow

EWI

SIMS Co-ordinator / Data & Systems Support

Mr Whitlock

IWH

Facilities Manager (Excel Building)

Mr Rashid

ZRA

Assistant Site Supervisor (Excel Building)

Mr Jennings

LJE

First Aid

Mr Lee

BLE


TECHNICIANS

Senior Science Technician

Mr Mahon

JEM

Science Technician

Mrs Clarkson

JCN

Technology Technician

Mr Whitham

MWH

Food Technology Technician

Mrs Riley

LRI

ICT Manager

Mr Akram

AAK

ICT Technician


ADMIN TEAM

Mrs Abbott

RAB

iD Faculty Clerk

Mrs Atherton

JAT

Admin Support

Mrs Barrett

TBA

Internal Reception

Mrs Camm

GCA

Maths Faculty Clerk

Mrs Hesketh

LHE

Admin Support (Excel Building)

Miss K Hodson

KHO

Behaviour Admin Support

Miss S Hodson

SHO

Reprographics

Mr Lee

BLE

First Aid

Mrs Marley

MMA

Arts Faculty Clerk

Mrs Marsden

LMR

Humanities / MFL Faculty Clerk

Miss Pickering

LPI

Reception (Main Building)

Mrs Procter

KPR

English Faculty Clerk

Mrs Stewart

MST

Cover / PE & Tech Faculty Clerk

Mrs Tattersall

DTA

SLT SUpport


CATERING TEAM

Catering Manager

Mrs Unsworth-Verpoorten

Assistant Catering Manager

Miss Thompson

Assistant Cook

Mrs Small

Miss Allan

Miss Birkett

Miss Blakey

Mrs Bolt

Miss Carroll

Miss Duffy

Miss Fallows

Mrs Holden

Miss Liversidge

Miss Rogers

Miss Shaw

Miss West


WELFARE

Team Leader

Miss Waddington

Mrs Abbott

Mrs Barrett

Ms Jackson

Ms Lowther

Miss Sagar

Miss Turmore

Mrs Veldon

Mrs Wooller